exhibitions

Past Exhibitions

Newport Annual Members' Juried Exhibition 2012

February 8 – May 11, 2012     Cushing Gallery

Rhode Island's largest and most comprehensive exhibition of regional contemporary art showcases new work by some of the region's brightest lights, rising stars and undiscovered talents. To celebrate the Newport Art Museum Centennial, all submissions were accepted this year and three independent jurors are awarding three separate lists of award-winners, to be announced on a rolling schedule throughout the run of the exhibition. The “Newport Annual” is supported in 2012 by Edward and Wendy Harvey.

2012 Jurors:  Judith Tannenbaum, George Slade, Nancy Stula, Ph.D.


NEWPORT ART MUSEUM AWARD | Presented by Nancy Whipple Grinnell, Curator
Irving Barrett |  Wild Life Lotus

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD | Sponsored by Classical 95.9 WCRI

Federico Santi| Crystal-Urchin

 

 

AWARDS - Juror Judith Tannenbaum


BEST IN SHOW | Roger King Fine Arts Award
Bonnie Jaffee | Dressing

1ST MIXED MEDIA | Didi Suydam Award
David Barnes | 5'5" Character File
Honorable Mentions | James Baker | Jolie Stahl

1ST PHOTOGRAPHY | Richard Nelson and James Michael Award
Allie Sabalis | Duck on Bike
Honorable Mentions | John Supancic | David De Melim

1ST PRINTS/PASTELS/DRAWINGS | Gladys Quentin Reed Award
Nico Ecenarro | Wild Rabbits (Red-violet)
Honorable Mentions | Marian O'Connell | Mary Chatowsky Jameson

1ST PAINTING | Roderick O'Hanley Award
Rosemary K. O'Carroll | The Dugout
Honorable Mentions | David Hazlett | Nick Gebhart | Pieter Roos

1ST THREE-DIMENSIONAL | Bill and Janet Jacklin Award
Katie Ide | Untitled Piece #3
Honorable Mentions | Topher Gent | Thomas Ladd | Jay Lacouture

1ST WATERCOLORS | Senator Sheldon Whitehouse Award
Ruth Ann Rego | Awashonks, Female Sakonnet
Honorable Mentions | Toni Petersen

 

AWARDS - Juror George Slade


BEST IN SHOW | Jessica Hagen Fine Arts Award
Barbara C. Crane | Madonna

1ST MIXED MEDIA | Providence Picture Frame Award
David Barnes | 5'5" Character File
Honorable Mentions | Joe DeLaney |Susan Anderson

1ST PHOTOGRAPHY | OceanPoint Insurance Award
Eric Hovermale | The Wraith
Honorable Mentions | Susan Duca| David Margolis

1ST PRINTS/PASTELS/DRAWINGS | Gladys Quentin Reed Award
Astrid | Maelstrom III
Honorable Mentions | Grace Bentley-Scheck | Roberta Van Der Molen

1ST PAINTING | Roderick O'Hanley Award
Victoria Rodrigues | The False Color of the Rosette Nebula
Honorable Mentions | David Hazlett | Glen Gardiner

1ST THREE-DIMENSIONAL | Providence Picture Frame Award
Janet Prip | Woman's Stone Head
Honorable Mentions | Kate Ide | Saberah Malik

1ST WATERCOLORS | Elizabeth Goddard Award
Nancy Preston Bredbeck | My Little Blue House
Honorable Mentions | Nancy C. Paull |William Heydt

 

AWARDS - Juror Nancy Stula, Ph.D


BEST IN SHOW | William Vareika Fine Arts LTD
Eric Senior | Two Leaves

1ST MIXED MEDIA | Mr. & Mrs. George Jacobs Award
David Barnes | 5'5" Character File

1ST PHOTOGRAPHY | Hotel Viking Award
Lenny Rumpler | Sakonnet - Old and New
Honorable Mentions | Maria Scaglione

1ST PRINTS/PASTELS/DRAWINGS | Gladys Quentin Reed Award
Nancy Gaucher-Thomas | Above the Chasm

1ST PAINTING | Roderick O'Hanley Award
R. Curtis "Rick" Grosvenor | Evening Oaks
Honorable Mentions | Birch Coffey 

1ST THREE-DIMENSIONAL | Thomas Wachtel Memorial Award
given by Dr. Arthur & Catherine Bert 

Topher Gent | Subtraction
Honorable Mentions | Kate Ide 

1ST WATERCOLORS | Elizabeth Goddard Award
Nancy C. Paull | Downtown Providence, RI
Honorable Mentions | Eileen Horwitz